Privacy Policy

Leon Berger Finance UK Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Leon Berger Finance website and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the Leon Berger Finance website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Leon Berger Finance UK Limited.

Collection of your personal information

Leon Berger Finance may collect and process personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number (personally identifiable information). If you purchase Leon Berger Financeproducts and services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. Leon Berger Financemay also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. Leon Berger Finance will not delete customer information for paying members. However, Leon Berger Finance reserves the right to delete customer information for members with a free account status at any time.
Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by Leon Berger Finance. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Leon Berger Financefor the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Leon Berger Finance website.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Leon Berger Finance public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.
Leon Berger Financeencourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Leon Berger Finance so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Leon Berger Financeis not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Leon Berger Finance and Leon Berger Finance family of websites.

Use of your personal information

Leon Berger Finance collects and uses your personal information to operate the Leon Berger Finance website and deliver the services you have requested. Leon Berger Finance will send one welcome email following registration to all registered patrons. We will also periodically send service updates to registered users.
Leon Berger Financemay also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Leon Berger Financeand its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Leon Berger Financemay also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.
Leon Berger Financedoes not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Leon Berger Finance may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, Leon Berger Financemay share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Leon Berger Financemay share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Leon Berger Finance, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Storage of personal data

As part of the services offered to you through Leon Berger Finance, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. We also share information with our holding company, Leon Berger Finance Inc., which is located in the United States of America. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Statement of Privacy. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Leon Berger Financedoes not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
Leon Berger Financekeeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Leon Berger Finance, in order to determine what Leon Berger Finance services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Leon Berger Finance to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Leon Berger Financewill disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Leon Berger Finance or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of RLUK; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Leon Berger Finance, or the general public.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Leon Berger Finance or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use of cookies

The Leon Berger Finance website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Leon Berger Finance pages, or register with Leon Berger Finance site or services, a cookie helps leonbergerclub.org.uk to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Leon Berger Finance website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Leon Berger Finance features that you customised.

We may use any of the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or to fully experience the interactive features of the Leon Berger Financeservices or websites you visit.

Security of your personal information

GetmeFinance secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Leon Berger Finance secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@leonbergerclub.org.uk

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this statement

Leon Berger Financewill occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Leon Berger Finance encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Leon Berger Financeis protecting your information.

Contact information

Leon Berger Finance welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Leon Berger Finance has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contract us at info@leonbergerclub.org.uk